Boothbay Region High School seniors had a big night at the Awards Ceremony June 6. A plethora of scholarships went to the soon to be graduates and book awards went to rising seniors already with university on the horizon.
Alex Bryer served as the Class Marshal leading his peers into the auditorium and out. Valedictorian Lilley Harris and Salutatorian Faith Blethen received the coveted West Scholarships that go to the top two performing seniors.
Books went to all students excelling in subjects throughout all their BRHS education. The BRHS library will receive second copies of every book awarded.
Awards and Scholarships for Class of 2019
Ashley Abbott: Congregational Church Scholarship, Seaside Masonic Lodge Scholarship
Noah Allen: Boothbay Region Rotary Club Scholarship
Faith Blethen: Clinton Barlow Award, Boothbay Region Rotary Club Scholarship, West Scholarship
Alex Bryer: Charlie Begin Memorial Lobster Boat Races Scholarship
Bayly Gaughan Carrasco: Sophie McKown Scholarship
Reagan Cola: Jonathan and Linda Chorney Scholarship
Alexis Davison: Charlie Begin Memorial Lobster Boat Races Scholarship
Henry Drapeau: First Federal Savings Bank Scholarship
Blake Erhard: Maine State Science Fair, Isaac Giles VFW Memorial Scholarship, US Marine Corps, Boosters Club Award, Distinguished Athlete Award
Gerald Gagne: EMBARK Scholarship
Hannah Gentry: U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award
Natalia Gosselin: BRHS Seahawk Spirit and Citizenship Award
Lilley Harris: National Merit Scholar Program Finalist, Bigelow Laboratory Scholarship, Maine State Science Fair, West Scholarship
Emma Hodgdon: Boothbay Region Arts Foundation Scholarships, Bayview Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Eastern Star Beacon Chapter #202 Scholarship
Brett Hollowell: Seaside Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Mildred H. McEvoy Scholarship
Larisa Greenleaf: Boothbay Region Farmer’s Market Scholarship, Colby and Gale Scholarship, Bayview Masonic Lodge Scholarship
William LaBrecque: Arthur S. Bryant Fund Award, Charles F. Baker III Memorial Scholarship, Seaside Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Mitchell Institute Scholarship
Alexandria Lane: Boothbay Region Education Association Scholarship, EMBARK Scholarship, MELMAC Tyler/Grandmaison Principal’s Scholarship
Joseph Lane: St. Andrews Auxiliary Scholarship, Boothbay Region Rotary Club Scholarship, EMBARK Scholarship
Duyen Nguyen: Boothbay Region Arts Foundation Scholarship, EMBARK Scholarship
Olivia Paolillo; US Coast Guard Auxiliary Flotilla 25 Scholarship, Bath Savings Institution Scholarship, Boosters Club Award, Daughters of the American Revolution Award
Savannah Sedivy: US Marine Corps Semper Fidelis for Musical Excellence, BRHS Spirit of the Arts Award
Riley Sullivan: St. Andrews Auxiliary Scholarship, Midcoast Hospital Auxiliary Herb Paris Health Career Scholarship, Boosters Club Award, Eastern Star, Beacon Chapter #202 Scholarship
Book Awards for Class of 2020
Chloe Arsenault: Bates College, Phi Beta Kappa Association of Maine, Wellesley College
Lauren Barclay: St. Thomas University
Hunter Crocker: Williams College
Madison Faulkingham: St. Michael’s College
Hali Goodwin: College of the Atlantic, Harvard University, Smith College, Yale University
Tim Norton: St. Michael’s College
Will Perkins: Dartmouth College, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Ben Rumney: George Washington University
Josey Smith: Mount Holyoke College